We were very interested and surprised to find, not only chocolate smelling orchids, but also birds named cocoa animals.
The chocolate-coloured frog
A team of scientists discovered sixty new species of animal whilst taking part in an expedition in Suriname that lasted for three weeks.
Amongst them were six new varieties of frog, one of which was the chocolate-coloured frog.
The cocoa trush
The Cocoa Thrush, Turdus fumigatus,
is a resident breeding bird in South America from eastern Colombia
to central and eastern Brazil, and on Trinidad and some of the Lesser
The habitat of this large thrush is dense forest. The nest is a
lined bulky cup of twigs low in a tree or tree fern. Two to three
reddish-blotched greenish-blue eggs are laid and incubated by the
female for about 13 days to hatching. The young then fledge in another
13-15 days. The Cocoa Thrush is 22-24 cm long. It is dark rufous
brown above and paler rufous brown below. There are five poorly
defined races, differing mainly in the brightness of the plumage.
Sexes are similar, but young birds are duller, having the scalloped
under parts common in immature thrushes.
The Cocoa Thrush mainly feeds on or near the ground on insects,
especially ants, other invertebrates and some berries. It is a shy
species, but on Trinidad it is much tamer, and will come to feeders.
The song is a musical warble, and it also produces a variety of
typical thrush chuck and chak calls.
The cocoa woodcreeper
Also known as Passerine's
or pearching bird's. Any member of the largest avian order which
includes more than 5,700 species, more than half of all living
birds. Passerine's are true perching birds with four toed feet,
three toes facing forward and one larger toe facing backwards.
The Woodcreepers are a
family of about 50 species of Passerine birds endemic to the
neotropics. These mainly brown birds feed on insects taken from
tree trunks. They superficially resemble the old world tree
creepers but are not related. Woodcreepers are solitary forest
birds that nest in holes or crevices. Most are 28 - 38 cm ( 8 -
15 in ) long, and are usually detected by their voice, some
repeat harsh or sad notes and others tril.
Length: 23 cm
The Woodcreeper breeds
from Honduras through South America to northern Argentina and
Trinidad and Tobago. More likely to be recognised by it's long
decending song, the Woodcreeper spends it's day flying from one
tree to the base of another, slowly climbing up the second in
search of insects, invertebrates and may even follow army ants
feeding on both the ants and any creatures they disturb. It can
often be seen probing soft or rotten bark. The nest is built in
tree stumps, often palms, is leaf lined, where 2 - 3 white eggs
are laid. The Woodcreeper is a forest bird, and rarely ventures
beyond the forest edge. It's brown all over, with a stiff tail
used as a prop as the bird climbs the tree. The bill is long and
decurved used to probe but not bore holes like woodpeckers.
The cocoa shell
In Senegal there are shells called « cocoa ».